Privacy Policy

Privacy and security policy

We are Edinburgh Flooring Shop Ltd (trading as edinburghflooringcompany.com), a UK limited company registered in Scotland (No. SC582473) at 158 Morningside Road, Edinburgh EH10 4PX. In this document Edinburgh Flooring Shop Ltd will sometimes be referred to as “we”.

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand everything you need to know about the what, why and how of our data gathering and processing operations, and what your legal rights are as an individual.

We hope you’ll take some time to read this document; we’ve tried to keep it all as simple as possible and we will keep you informed if there are any changes to the way we process your personal data in the future, before making them.

Edinburgh Flooring Shop Ltd takes its responsibilities to protecting your data very seriously and we do advise you get to know our practices. If there’s anything in this policy you don’t understand or if you want to ask any questions, please feel free to contact us using the details at the end of this document.

Why do we collect personal data?

We collect personal information from our customers for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with goods and services you are looking for
  • To improve the quality of the services we offer, and to better understand our customers’ needs
  • To inform you of other goods and services we provide, or offers that may interest you
  • To send notifications on subjects you have subscribed to
  • To request feedback and reviews
  • To allow us to understand the scale and range of our customer base
  • To recognise when customers re-engage with our services

We shall not process any personal data that is not directly relevant to the above stated purpose.

What kind of data do we process?

The data we collect for the above purposes may include some or all of the following:

  • Your full name
  • Your billing and/or delivery address
  • Your home and/or mobile telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Your bank or payment details
  • Your VAT information
  • Contact details of someone you appoint to receive a delivery on your behalf
  • Details regarding access to your property for delivery of goods
  • Details regarding you (or someone physically able to carry goods) being at your property on the day of delivery
  • Your IP address
  • How you use our website

The Conditions of Use

Contractual Necessity

Edinburgh Flooring Shop Ltd may be required to process your personal information in order to deliver on the terms of a contract between us and yourself, or it may be to deliver on the terms of a contract that is not yet in place but where there is an intention that it soon shall be.

Legitimate Interests

Edinburgh Flooring Shop Ltd may process your personal data for certain legitimate business interests which include some or all of the following:

  • For direct marketing purposes
  • To identify and prevent fraud
  • To enhance the security measures in place that protect data we are responsible for
  • To provide reference information to third party organisations where you request us to do so
  • To provide reference information to third party organisations where you request us to do so
  • To investigate any future insurance claims
  • To protect the company’s assets
  • To provide you with goods and services you are looking for
  • To improve the quality of the services we offer, and to better understand our customers’ needs
  • To inform you of other goods and services we provide, or offers that may interest you
  • To send notifications on subjects you have subscribed to
  • To request feedback and reviews
  • To allow us to understand the scale and range of our customer base
  • To allow us to support and maintain our products in active service
  • To recognise when customers re-engage with our services

Where we are processing your data for the above reasons we shall always hold your data rights paramount. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, more details can be found below on objecting to processing.

Who will we share your information with?

In order to achieve the above stated purposes for which we will process your personal data, we may need to share this information with various third-party organisations such as:

  • Couriers and delivery companies
  • Product suppliers or manufacturers
  • Sub-contractors necessary to deliver goods or services
  • Auditors
  • Forestry Stewardship Council
  • Email marketing platforms
  • Online review platforms
  • Marketing and analytics service providers

Edinburgh Flooring Shop Ltd will never share your personal data with Third-Parties that intend to use it for their own purposes.

No third party we employ who must have access to our data in order to perform their function will be allowed to use any of that data for any purpose unrelated to the purposes stated above.

Where is my data going to be kept?

Edinburgh Flooring Shop Ltd will not transfer your personal data to any country outside the list of countries approved by the EU Commission as having appropriate safeguards for data transfers.

Edinburgh Flooring Shop Ltd does however use the products and services of third party organisations that transfer or store personal data outside the list of countries approved by the EU Commission as having appropriate safeguards for data transfers. The following safeguards are in place to ensure that any third party data controller or data processor engaged by Edinburgh Flooring Shop Ltd has appropriate security measures in place:

  1. We ensure that only the minimum data required for processing is shared with third parties.
  2. We have a written agreement with third parties that requires them to treat personal data with the same levels of security and care that we are required meet.

How long will we keep your data for?

We will keep your personal data only for as long as the purposes it has been gathered for, in line with this privacy policy, have expired, or until you request we delete the data and we have no relevant legal basis to use it.

Your Rights, Our Responsibility

There are several rights granted to you immediately upon providing us with your personal information; we’d like you to know that at Edinburgh Flooring Shop Ltd we take your rights as a Natural Person seriously and will always conduct ourselves in a way that is considerate of our responsibility to serve your legal rights.

The Right of Access

This grants you the right to confirm whether or not your personal data is being processed, and to be provided with all the relevant details of what those processing operations are.

If you would like access to the personal data we have about you, we ask that you contact us by emailing to: yourdata@edinburghflooringcompany.com

The Right of Erasure (‘Right to be Forgotten’)

You have the right to request that we erase all personal data we have about you, and we must respond to that request without undue delay. There are some conditions that apply with this right, but we will make every attempt to respond to a ‘Right to be Forgotten’ request within 30 days or receiving it.

The Right to Rectification

This one is fairly straight forward; if you notice that the data we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request we rectify the mistake. We will make every effort to respond to requests of this type immediately.

The Right to Restriction

You have the right to have us restrict the processing of your personal data and ensure that processing only takes place with your consent or for legal purposes.

The Right to Objection

The right to object is a basic freedom all democracies enjoy. If you wish to object to the way we use, or have used, your personal data you may do so freely.

The Right to Portability

This is a legal right afforded to you that most companies already provide; it basically states that if you request it, we must pass on all of the details you have given to us to another provider of your choosing.

The Right to Complain

We will always try to maintain the highest standards and encourage the confidence our customers have in us as an organisation. In order that we can achieve this we do request that any complaints be first brought to our attention so we can properly investigate matters; if however you would like to complain about Edinburgh Flooring Shop Ltd to a supervisory authority you may do so by contacting the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, or anyone of the other reporting methods listed on their website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Our contact details

If you wish to get in touch with Edinburgh Flooring Shop Ltd to speak with our Data Protection representative, please do so with any of the below contact details:

Data Protection Representative
Edinburgh Flooring Shop Ltd
158 Morningside Road
Edinburgh
EH10 4PX

T: 0131 446 0300
@: yourdata@edinburghflooringcompany.com

Get a free quote for your project. Click here.